020 3380 8037
    07961 518661
info@autismlifedogs.com

Changing Lives -
one paw at a time

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Autism Life Dogs is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  When you interact with us, we may receive personal information about you.  This policy details how we collect, use and store your personal information.

It is the policy of Autism Life Dogs that all personal information of service users should be collected, maintained and kept according to the Data Protection Act 1998. ALD is registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA273269 and adheres to all requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information which can be used to identify someone.  For example, your postal address, date of birth, information about your health or your bank details.

We may collect and store information about you when you interact with us – for example, this could be when you submit and enquiry about our services, make a donation, fundraise for us or apply for a job.

ALD understands that, according to the Data Protection Act 1998, personal data should:

  1. be obtained fairly and lawfully
  2. be held for specified and lawful purposes
  3. be processed in accordance with the person’s rights under the Data Protection Act
  4. be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to that purpose
  5. be kept accurate and up to date
  6. not be kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
  7. be subject to appropriate safeguards against unauthorised use, loss or damage
  8. be transferred outside the European Economic Area only if the recipient country has adequate data protection.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, ALD has a nominated data user/data controller. The data user/data controller for the company is the Company Director – Danielle Brook Tel: 020 3380 8037 Email: d.brook@autismlifedogs.com.

Purpose

We process personal information about our clients, staff, suppliers, business contacts and professional advisers.  We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with services, information and support you have requested
  • Process your donation
  • Support your fundraising
  • Keep you informed of news and appeals
  • Record your wishes of how you prefer to be contacted
  • Maintain our accounts and records
  • Support and manage our employees.

This information may include:

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Goods and services
  • Financial details
  • Employment and education details

It may also include more sensitive information such as:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religions or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Offences and alleged offences

As part of the training process we may be photographing/filming individuals and will store these images/ footage for our own records.  Consent for this will be required from all individuals being filmed by signing our consent form.  Parental consent will need to be provided if photographs/filming is taken of minor children and we will never post these images/footage for marketing purposes without explicit written consent from parents.

We will only contact you with marketing information by email, SMS or telephone if you have explicitly given us your consent.  If you have given us your postal information, you may receive information by post from us, which you can opt out of at any time by emailing info@autismlifedogs.com , or writing to us at Autism Life Dogs, 7 Marshall Court, 10 Anerley Park, London, SE20 8FH.

Consent to hold information about minors

We must receive consent from a parent or legal guardian to hold information about a child under the age of 12.

Access to information

You can request to access information we hold on you at any time by contacting us on the above address.  Equally, please let us know of any changes to your information or preferences.

Security

All personal information held on our computers is only accessible with the use of a private password.  Paper or hard copies of documents including personal information is stored securely in locked units.

Sharing information

We will never share your details with any third parties and will always adhere to your wishes as to how you wish to be communicated with.  We will store and use data which you give to us in the ways outlined in this privacy statement and/or ways you specifically consented to.

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations.  When this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA).  What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.  Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Healthcare professionals
  • Social and welfare organisations
  • Central government
  • Business associates
  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal date we are processing
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Financial organisations
  • Current, past and prospective employees
  • Employment agencies and examining bodies

Staff Training

All staff will be trained in data protection and confidentiality as part of their induction process.

Training in the correct method for entering information in service users’ records will be given to all staff. The nominated data user/data controller for ALD is trained appropriately in the Data Protection Act 1998. All staff that need to use the computer system are thoroughly trained in its use.

Complaints

We ask you to contact us if you have any concerns about how your information is used or stored.  If you feel that we have held or used your personal information unlawfully you are entitled to make a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Policy Changes

We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back regularly.  This policy was last updated September 2017.